Australia Day Ambassador

In towns, regional areas and also from the nation, over 300 Australia Day Ambassadors volunteer their time and power to inspire celebration and pride in countless local communities around Australia.

Australia Day Ambassadors Victoria are recipients of this Australian of the Year Awards, sportspeople, scientists, business people, actors and community workers who provide inspiration and pride in Australia Day events.

 

Australia Day Ambassadors 2019

Cooperation of an Australia Day Ambassador in network occasions is routinely referred to as one of the features of network festivities.

 

Auatralia Day Ambassador

 

The benefits of having an Australia Day Ambassador at your Australia Day celebrations include:

  • The opportunity for your local community to meet and listen to Australians who have distinguished themselves by their contribution to their country
  • They are a draw card for regional celebrations
  • The chance to hear stories of the Ambassador’s achievements which illustrate the many opportunities Australia offers
  • The opportunity to reinforce the diversity of achievers in Australia.

 

Also Read: Australia Day Ads 2019

 

Auatralia Day Ambassador

 

The Australia Day Ambassador Program is facilitated by the Australia Day Committee (Victoria). The program gives a one of a kind chance to Victorians to meet moving Australian achievers.

On Australia Day Ambassadors go to in excess of 120 networks over the state to spread the message of national pride at different festivals. Diplomats take an interest in nearby exercises, help with the introduction of neighborhood grants and convey a short discourse on what being Australian intends to them.

Ambassadors are enrolled from differing fields, for example, human expressions, sport, science, business, government and diversion. They can be of all ages, however they all offer the normal attributes of accomplishment through diligent work, ability, and a solid feeling of patriotism. All demonstration in a privileged limit, unreservedly giving their opportunity to help commend our National Day.

 

Also Read: Interesting Short Australia Day Facts & History

 

Auatralia Day Ambassador

 

 

Australia  Day Ambassadors NSW

Local government area or hostAmbassadorAmbassador’s role
Armidale Regional Council –ArmidaleMs Samantha Hollier-James and Mr Geoff CoombesFounders of Tour De Cure
Armidale Regional Council – GuyraMr Steve WiddersMotivational Speaker
Bathurst Regional CouncilMr Dani AndresElite Athlete and High Performance Coach
Bega Valley Shire CouncilMr Nick RheinbergerRadio Presenter
Bellingen Shire CouncilMr David BittonChef
Blacktown City CouncilMr Scott JacksonTV Presenter – Sky News
Bland Shire CouncilMs Hannah Campbell-PeggAustralia’s First Dual Olympian
Blayney Shire CouncilMr Scott McGregorTV Presenter
Blue Mountains City Council / Rotary Club of the Blue MountainsSpecial Olympic Dance Performance GroupPerformance Group
Bogan Shire CouncilMr Kyle Vander-KuypAustralian Indigenous World Champion Athlete/Olympian
Brewarrina Shire CouncilMs Alexandra MooreDual Commonwealth Games Medalist
Broken Hill City CouncilMr Khushaal VyasMulticultural NSW Youth Medal Winner
Burwood CouncilMs Jo Bridgen-JonesOlympic Sprint Kayaker, Motivational Speaker, Qualified Nurse & Paramedic in Training
Byron Shire CouncilMr Corey PayneNSW Young Australian of the Year 2013 & Former NRL Player
Cabonne CouncilMr Bruce ElderWriter & Music Journalist
Camden CouncilMr Sam Bramham OAMAustralian Paralympic Swimmer
Campbelltown City CouncilMr Michael TomalarisSBS Journalist
Carrathool Shire CouncilMr Jeff Sayle OAMRugby Union Great
Central Coast CouncilMr Rod McCormackMusician and Songwriter
Cessnock City CouncilMs Narelle CampbellAntarctic station leader, 2015 NSW Australian of the Year Finalist
City Of Canada Bay CouncilDr Cindy PanMedia Doctor, Author, Columnist & Radio Presenter
City of Canterbury-Bankstown –Bankstown City CouncilMr Erik HorrieParalympian – Rowing
City of ParramattaMs Kumud MeraniProducer SBS Radio, Premier’s Multicultural Media Award Winner 2013
Cobar Shire CouncilMr John Moriarty AMChairman & Co-Founder Of The Jumbana Group, Indigenous Artist
Coolamon Shire CouncilMs Josephine PeterNSW Local Hero 2017
Coonamble Shire Council – CoonambleMs Sascha EstensFounder of Rabbit Hop Films
Coonamble Shire Council –GulargamboneMr Brad FarmerFounder of Surfrider Foundation and National Ocean Care Day
Cootamundra Gundagai Council –CootamundraMs Sandra Bates AMArtistic Director, Ensemble Theatre
Cootamundra Gundagai Council –GundagaiMs Valerie Parv AMAuthor
Cowra Shire CouncilMr Nic NewlingMotivational Speaker and Mental Health Advocate
Cumberland CouncilMr Ralph and Mrs Kathy KellyFounders of the Thomas Kelly Youth Foundation
Dubbo Regional Council – DubboMr Philip CroninCEO of eClipse Innovation
Dubbo Regional Council –WellingtonMr Terry O’Connell OAM2016 NSW Senior Australian of the Year Finalist
Dungog Shire CouncilMr James FryAuthor, Multicultural NSW ‘Remove Hate from the Debate’ Ambassador
Fairfield City CouncilMr John StanleyRadio Presenter – 2UE
Federation Council – CorowaMr Ron DelezioCo-Founder & Co-Director of the ‘Day of Difference Foundation’
Forbes Shire CouncilMr James PittarEndurance Swimmer
Georges River CouncilMs Susie Maroney OAMUltra-marathon Swimmer
Gilgandra Shire CouncilProfessor Sanchia ArandaCEO Cancer Council Australia
Glen Innes Severn CouncilMr Gary Dawson OAMKeynote Speaker and Golfer
Goulburn Mulwaree CouncilMr Dick Smith ACEntrepreneur
Goulburn Mulwaree Shire Council – MarulanMr Joel ThompsonRugby League Footballer, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Greater Hume Shire CouncilMs Patricia GarciaHumanitarian, 2016 NSW Australian of the Year Finalist
Griffith City CouncilMs Chelsea BonnerFounder of Bella Model Management
Gunnedah Shire CouncilMr Frank ColettaJournalist and TV Presenter
Gwydir Council – WarialdaMr Peter WilkinsTV Presenter & Sports Commentator
Gwydir Shire Council – BingaraMr Matthew Levy OAMParalympian – Swimming
Hawkesbury City CouncilMs Jeannette FrancisSBS Presenter of ‘The Feed’
Hay Shire CouncilMs Catriona RowntreeTV Presenter – Getaway
Hilltops Council – BoorowaMs Susie Elelman AMAuthor, TV & Radio Broadcaster
Hilltops Council – HardenMr Mark WarrenCommentator
Hilltops Council – YoungMs Zoe NaylorActress & Model
Hunters Hill CouncilMs Catherine SaxelbyNutritionist, Food Commentator, Author
Inner West CouncilMs Samantha ChiariSky News Weather Reporter
Inverell Shire CouncilMr Paul Featherstone BM ASMSenior Instructor For NSW Ambulance Scat Team
Junee Shire CouncilMr Warren PotentOlympian – Shooting, Rio 2016
Kempsey Shire CouncilMr Joel PilgrimCEO, Waves of Wellness
Kiama Municipal CouncilMr Jeremy Jones AMRecipient of the Multicultural NSW Stepan Kerkyasharian AO Harmony Award 2016
Kyogle Council – KyogleDr Ross WalkerRadio Presenter & Cardiologist
Kyogle Council – WoodenbongMs Carolyn TownsendVice Chair, Ronald McDonald House
Lachlan Shire CouncilMs Viviene KartsounisFounder of Shoes for Planet Earth
Lane Cove Municipal CouncilMr Christopher ChengAuthor
Leeton Shire CouncilMr Brian DebusCommunity Leader and Former Principal of Menindee Central School
Lismore City CouncilMs Lyndey Milan OAMCelebrity Chef
Lithgow City CouncilMr Bob TurnerBasketball Australia, Sports & Business Professional
Liverpool City CouncilMr Ricardo GoncalvesJournalist and SBS News Presenter
Liverpool Plains Shire CouncilProfessor Maria KavallarisMedical Researcher, Australian Financial Review and Westpac’s 100 Women of Influence
Lockhart Shire CouncilMr Nicholas GleesonAdventurer, Paralympian – Athletics, 1984 New York
Maitland City CouncilMrs Mary-Ruth MendelSpeech and Language Pathologist
Mid Western Regional CouncilMs Judy Nunn and Mr Bruce VenablesActors and Authors
MidCoast Council – GloucesterMs Taylor CorryParalympian – Swimming
MidCoast Council – Great LakesMr Greg DonovanFounder of Born to Run, Motivational Speaker
Moree Plains ShireMs Penny CookActress and TV Presenter
Mosman City CouncilKamahlSinger/Entertainer
Murray River CouncilMs Robyn MooreVoice of Blinky Bill, Keynote Speaker & Voice Over Artist
Murrumbidgee Shire CouncilMs Prudence Watt OAMParalympian – Swimming
Nambucca Shire CouncilMs Karly LaneAustralian Author
Narrabri Shire CouncilMs Kath KoschelFormer Cricket Player and Founder of the Kindness Factory
Narrandera Shire CouncilDr Stepan Kerkyasharian AO HOM DLITTCommunity Leader
Narromine Shire CouncilMr David Hall OAMParalympian – Wheelchair Tennis
Newcastle City CouncilMr Peter GibbsFounder of IPROWD
North Sydney CouncilMs Amelia FarrugiaOpera Singer
Northern Beaches Council –Manly/BelroseMr Peter WynnRugby League Great
Northern Beaches Council –NewportMr Arthur AllaFounder of ‘Red Earth Connections’, 2017 NSW Young Australian of the Year
Oberon CouncilMr Sam CawthornMotivational Speaker – Empowering Enterprises
Orange City CouncilMs Annabelle Williams OAMParalympian – Swimming
Parkes Shire CouncilMs Ann SnellDirector – Ann Snell Gallery
Penrith City CouncilMs Joanna SavillTV Presenter & Food Journalist
Port Macquarie Hastings CouncilMs Liz Deep-JonesTV Presenter, Journalist & Author
Port Stephens CouncilMr Peter McLeanExecutive Officer of the Australian Organics Recycling Association , former NSW CEO of Keep Australia Beautiful
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilMr Keith PodgersMusician, The Seekers
Randwick City CouncilFather Chris Riley AMFounder & CEO, Youth Off the Streets
Shellharbour City CouncilMr Justin HeraldAuthor, Entrepreneur & Motivational Speaker
Shoalhaven City CouncilMrs Cheryl Koenig OAMAuthor, Motivational Speaker and 2009 NSW Woman of the Year
Snowy Monaro Regional Council – Bombala / CoomaMs Emma RossiMedia Executive and Former TV Presenter
Snowy Valleys Council – TumutMr Peter HerbertScreenwriter & Producer (Acropolous Now, Skirts)
Strathfield Municipal CouncilMs Lorrae Desmond MBEActor
Sydney CBDMr Elena DugganMasterchef Winner 2016
Sydney CBDMr Paul McNicholasFormer Rugby League Player and NRL Game Development Officer
Tamworth Regional Council – Manilla / BarrabaMr Graham RossTV Presenter – Better Homes & Gardens, Host of Radio Show The Garden Clinic
Tamworth Regional Council –NundleMr John HarperFounder of Mate Helping Mate (Mental Wellbeing Awareness)
Temora Shire CouncilMr Anupam SharmaFilm Director
Tenterfield Shire CouncilMs Susanne Gervay AOMChildrens Author
The Hills Shire CouncilMs Leanne JonesSky News Business Anchor
Trangie Action GroupMrs Lana and Mr Roger BorgFounders of Mama Lana’s Community Foundation, 2015 NSW Australia’s Local Hero Finalist
Ulladulla Milton Lions ClubMr James ChapmanOlympian – Silver medalist – Rowing
United Australian Lebanese MovementMr Jamal RifiCommunity Leader
Upper Hunter Shire Council –MerriwaMs Catherine De VryeAuthor
Upper Hunter Shire Council –MurrurundiMrs Karen BantonCEO Of The Bernie Banton Foundation
Upper Hunter Shire Council –SconeMr Todd GreenbergNRL Head of Football
Upper Lachlan Shire CouncilMr Gordon Bray AMRugby Commentator
Uralla Shire CouncilMs Charlie BrownInternational Fashion Designer
Wagga Wagga City CouncilMr Yianni JohnsArtist
Walcha CouncilDr Yvonne McMaster OAMPalliative Care Crusader and 2016 NSW Senior Australian of the Year Finalist
Walgett Shire CouncilMr Sam BaileyMotivational Speaker
Warren Shire CouncilMr Warwick NowlandWorld Superbike Champion
Warrumbungle Shire Council –Coolah CommunityDr Rob GordonPsychologist
Warrumbungle Shire Council –CoonabarabranMs Joanne CarterFigure Skater
Waverley CouncilMs Caroline MarcusSky News Anchor
Weddin Shire CouncilMs Sandra Ireson2017 NSW-ACT Rural Women’s Award Winner
Wentworth Shire CouncilMr Allan Sparkes CV OAM VADeputy Commissioner of the Mental Health Commission of NSW, Best selling Author, Corporate Speaker, International Yachtsman, Mental Health & Suicide Prevention Advocate
Willoughby City CouncilMr Clyde CampbellFounder ‘Shake It Up Foundation’
Wingecarribee Shire CouncilMrs Cheryl Koenig OAMAuthor, Motivational Speaker and 2009 NSW Woman of the Year
Wollondilly Shire CouncilMr Pepe SayaFounder of Pepe Saya Butter Company
Yass Valley CouncilMs Debbie Watson OAMOlympic Medallist – Water Polo, Sydney 2000

Also Read:  Australia Day Movie Watch Online Download Review

 

Australia Day © 2018 Frontier Theme